Rosewood ( aniba rosaeodora )
Rosewood is obtained by being extracted through steam distillation from the Rosewood Tree that grows in Brazil.
It’s aroma is sweet yet woodsy and spicy, a beautiful balance of deep forest aroma and delicate enticing floral notes.
Rosewood is used in aromatherapy for uplifting, strengthening, spiritual purposes and is also excellent for skincare and facial rejuvenation.
The oil takes away depressed feelings and leaves behind feelings of happiness and strength. The oil also stimulates one’s feelings and secretion of hormones.
During crisis or high stress situations, the oil can have a very calming and steadying effect on the emotions and nerves, due to the presence of 8-cineole in the oil. 8-cineole is a terpenoid oxide, which has been studied and proven to calm emotions, while stimulating hormones in the body. Along with steadying the nerves, the oil also clears the mind, and has been found very useful during tests and exams.
Rosewood is also used as an aphrodisiac, as it stimulates the body and mind to relax and be free from stress and mental clutter.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy rosewood oil can help with colds, coughs, infections, headaches, nausea and stress-related problems, while lifting depression and helping to counter any sexual problems.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, rosewood oil can help with colds, coughs, infections, headaches, fevers and nervous tension, as well as frigidity and impotence, while giving the skin a boost.
Lotions and creams
As part of a lotion or cream rosewood oil is most effective to stimulate the cells and regenerate tissue, therefore aiding rejuvenation of the skin and making it particularly attractive for use with more mature and wrinkled skin.
Rosewood oil blends well with
Although essential oils normally blend well with one another, Rosewood oil blends especially well with all citrus and floral oils.